ACT 290 meter Multimode 50/125 OM3 indoor/outdoor cable 8 fibers with LC connectors

Item No. RL4229
  • Connectors are terminated and tested in a clean room production environment
  • Cables come with individual test reports on insertion loss per fiber both directions
  • No need to investment in equipment for splicing or testing
  • Up to 80% less installation time (compared to terminating connectors yourself)
  • Connectors are protected by protective tubing during installation
  • When not (enough) on stock, short leadtimes, 2 weeks standard. Contact our sales team when you need it even faster.
Prefab cables - a do it yourself solution

Prefab cables are used by the following target audiences:
• Network installers (except fiber optic installers)
• System integrators
• Datacenters

ACT prefab fiber optic cables are for both indoor and outdoor use, suited for horizontal and vertical installation. Also available in different lengths, with other types of fiber and cables with very short lead times. Contact our sales team to find out about our possibilties.

Stock assortment
We have a stock of prefab cables in lengths from 10 up to 300 meters in both OM3 and OS2. These are Loose tube indoor / outdoor cables with 4 or 8 fibers. All other types will be custom made with very short lead-time. Our experts are avaible to help you choose the best option for your case.
Call for stock info Low stock In stock
Call for stock info Low stock In stock
9/23/2020
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
  • Connectors are terminated and tested in a clean room production environment
  • Cables come with individual test reports on insertion loss per fiber both directions
  • No need to investment in equipment for splicing or testing
  • Up to 80% less installation time (compared to terminating connectors yourself)
  • Connectors are protected by protective tubing during installation
  • When not (enough) on stock, short leadtimes, 2 weeks standard. Contact our sales team when you need it even faster.
Prefab cables - a do it yourself solution

Prefab cables are used by the following target audiences:
• Network installers (except fiber optic installers)
• System integrators
• Datacenters

ACT prefab fiber optic cables are for both indoor and outdoor use, suited for horizontal and vertical installation. Also available in different lengths, with other types of fiber and cables with very short lead times. Contact our sales team to find out about our possibilties.

Stock assortment
We have a stock of prefab cables in lengths from 10 up to 300 meters in both OM3 and OS2. These are Loose tube indoor / outdoor cables with 4 or 8 fibers. All other types will be custom made with very short lead-time. Our experts are avaible to help you choose the best option for your case.
Specifications
Brand ACT
Product category Indoor | outdoor preterm cables
Cable length 290 m
Connector type LC
Connector A LC male (x8)
Polishing A UPC
Connector B LC male (x8)
Polishing B UPC
Fiber cable Loose tube
Fiber type Multimode
Category OM3
Number of fibers 8
Core diameter 50/125 µm
IL (max.) 0.2 dB
IL (avg.) 0.1 dB
RL (min.) 45 dB
Outer jacket LSZH
Outer diameter 6 mm
Cable colour Aqua
Min. working temperature -20 °C
Max.working temperature 70 °C
Brand item no. RL4229
EAN code 8716065376012
Downloads
    Loading
    Loading